"Mr. Cardinal" ended up working for the Cards for 74 years - right up until the day he died. That's quite a retirement plan there, Red.

Name
Red Schoendienst
Birthday
February 2, 1923
Age
95
Died on
Wednesday, June 6th, 2018
Famous
Confirmed
Wednesday, November 29th, 2000
Also known as
Red Shoendienst
Red Schoendienst
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

 

Guess the Stiff!

What, you never heard of him? He was the Nigerian dictator who, after promising a return to democratic elections, forced all registering parties to name him as their Presidential candidate. This was a guy who knew how to dictate.

(d) June 8th, 1998