Think he got a discount on the coffin?

Name
William John Bertanzetti
Birthday
October 25, 1924
Age
76
Died on
Saturday, December 23rd, 2000
Famous
Confirmed
Saturday, December 23rd, 2000
Also known as
Billy Barty
William John Bertanzetti
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

 

Guess the Stiff!

He pitched 158 complete games, and had 203 wins in his 18-year career. He was voted Most Valuable Player of the 1957 World Series with three complete game victories, two of them shutouts. He had outstanding control, averaging just 1.84 walks per nine innings pitched, and he pitched over 3,000 of them. Anyway, he's dead.

(d) February 6th, 2007