Threw a rod.

Name
Benjamin Stewart Parsons
Birthday
July 12, 1941
Age
65
Died on
Tuesday, January 16th, 2007
Famous
Confirmed
Saturday, September 30th, 2006
Also known as
Benny Parsons
Tags
analyst, announcer, driver, nascar
Benjamin Stewart Parsons
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 
 
 

 

Guess the Stiff!

This guy was the greatest. Unlike any other televangelist, he came across as a psycho college professor, unkempt and ranting, possibly on drugs. Sometimes he played sax. Once, when he was upset about the paucity of donations, we watched him smoke an entire cigar, without saying a word, for twenty minutes. This was late-night UHF programming at its most riveting, folks, and Dr. Gene will be missed.

(d) February 21st, 2005