If it's Friday, he must be dead.

Name
Biagio Anthony Gazzara
Birthday
August 28, 1930
Age
81
Died on
Friday, February 3rd, 2012
Famous
Confirmed
Friday, May 22nd, 1998
Also known as
Ben Gazzara
Tags
actor
Biagio Anthony Gazzara
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

 

Guess the Stiff!

Georgia's irrepressible segregationist, who defied the 1964 Civil Rights Act by chasing three black students from his restaurant with a gun. Given twenty days to desegregate, Maddox chose instead to close and sell the place, for which they made him Governor. Later, after his political career waned, he attempted to update his image by launching a nightclub comedy act with a black ex-con he had pardoned while in office. They were billed as "The Governor and the Dishwasher." We're not making this up.

(d) June 25th, 2003