The most decorated U.S. Marine in history, and the only man ever to be awarded 5 Navy Crosses. And he couldn't get a better nickname than Chesty?

Name
Lewis Burwell Puller
Birthday
June 26, 1898
Age
73
Died on
Monday, October 11th, 1971
Famous
Confirmed
Monday, October 11th, 1971
Also known as
Chesty Puller
Tags
marine
Lewis Burwell Puller
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

Chesty Puller was never played in a game.

 
 

 

Guess the Stiff!

The guy was a soldier for 35 years, including being the Secretary of State and the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and somehow didn't know not to use an AOL email address to send dirty messages to some chick who wasn't your wife of SIXTY YEARS? COME ON!

(d) October 18th, 2021