He'll be laid to rest in the Jones family plot, which features two small approach bunkers, a water hazard on the far side of the green, and a beautiful view of the dogleg fifth.

Name
Robert Trent Jones Sr.
Birthday
June 20, 1906
Age
93
Died on
Wednesday, June 14th, 2000
Famous
Confirmed
Tuesday, March 2nd, 1999
Also known as
Robert Trent Jones, Sr.
Robert Trent Jones Sr.
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

 

Guess the Stiff!

This guy was the greatest. Unlike any other televangelist, he came across as a psycho college professor, unkempt and ranting, possibly on drugs. Sometimes he played sax. Once, when he was upset about the paucity of donations, we watched him smoke an entire cigar, without saying a word, for twenty minutes. This was late-night UHF programming at its most riveting, folks, and Dr. Gene will be missed.

(d) February 21st, 2005