Famous? You BET. Go buy a list and see for yourself.

Name
Pete Press Maravich
Birthday
June 22, 1947
Age
40
Died on
Tuesday, January 5th, 1988
Famous
Confirmed
Tuesday, January 5th, 1988
Also known as
Pistol Pete Maravich
Pistol Pete
Tags
basketball, nba, sports
Pete Press Maravich
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

Pistol Pete Maravich was never played in a game.

 
 

 

Guess the Stiff!

The Commissioner sat next to him at a charity poker tournament 6 years ago. He leaned over and asked him "Did you know what I was holding the last hand?" He said "I know what you're holding every hand. Maybe drink less." Kinda liked him.

(d) September 6th, 2020