Rolling Stone ranked him the 35th best guitarist of all time. It still took almost twenty years before anyone told us he was dead.

Name
John Aloysius Fahey
Birthday
February 28, 1939
Age
61
Died on
Thursday, February 22nd, 2001
Famous
Confirmed
Thursday, April 9th, 2009
Also known as
John Fahey
John Aloysius Fahey
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

 

Guess the Stiff!

He was the official Santa Claus to six U.S. Presidents, with 38 Santa outfits, and a year-round Yuletide display, and yet, no one ever questioned his sanity. Then, the very day after he ho-ho-hoed his last ...

(d) July 1st, 1998