He said he was born in 1939, but census records (and his daughter) say he was born in 1933. So your beloved comedian was a liar.

Name
Frederick Charles Willard
Birthday
September 18, 1933
Age
86
Died on
Friday, May 15th, 2020
Famous
Confirmed
Sunday, December 11th, 2016
Also known as
Fred Willard
Frederick Charles Willard
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 
 
 

 

Guess the Stiff!

Though his Klink was more bumbling than mean,
and Herr Klemperer stole every scene,
like the Nazi he played,
Werner toiled underpaid,
the top sucker at Stalag 13.

(d) December 6th, 2000