Now known as Elroy 'Fertilizerlegs' Hirsch.

Name
Elroy Hirsch
Birthday
June 17, 1923
Age
80
Died on
Wednesday, January 28th, 2004
Famous
Confirmed
Tuesday, February 23rd, 1999
Also known as
Elroy 'Crazylegs' Hirsch
Elroy Hirsch
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

 

Guess the Stiff!

Oscar-winning songwriter who also worked as a producer, arranger and keyboardist with people like The Rolling Stones, James Brown, Elvis Presley, Miles Davis, The Beach Boys, Phil Spector, Captain Beefheart, Bobby Darin, Neil Young, Randy Newman, Ike & Tina Turner, Tammy Wynette, John Lee Hooker, Barbra Streisand, The Neville Brothers, Graham Parker, Jackie DeShannon, The Monkees, Marianne Faithfull, Sonny & Cher, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Ricky Nelson, Willy DeVille, Doris Day and The Germs, so it's no surprise if you've never heard of him.

(d) August 25th, 2000