He was a silver-haired MLB umpire -- nicknamed "God" -- from the days when the Fame Committee was comprised nearly entirely of total dorks.

Name
Harold Douglas Harvey
Birthday
March 13, 1930
Age
87
Died on
Saturday, January 13th, 2018
Famous
Confirmed
Thursday, April 9th, 2009
Also known as
Doug Harvey
Tags
baseball, mlb, umpire
Harold Douglas Harvey
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

 

Guess the Stiff!

Legend has it that he bought his way out of Dachau and was brought to the U.S. with the help of Albert Einstein. Hey, even geniuses make mistakes.

(d) April 5th, 2001