In 1938, he clinched the Grand Slam at Forest Hills, becoming the first ever to do it. Then last year, he crunched his Grand Am in a forest in the hills, and it became the last thing he would ever do. Advantage, tree.

Name
John Donald Budge
Birthday
June 13, 1915
Age
84
Died on
Wednesday, January 26th, 2000
Famous
Confirmed
Friday, April 24th, 1998
Also known as
Don Budge
Tags
tennis
John Donald Budge
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

 

Guess the Stiff!

The Commissioner met him on New Years Eve 1999 in Palm Springs. It went like this: Commish: Hello Mr. Rooney - great show. Rooney: Who are you? Commish: The brother in law of your band leader. Rooney: Oh. And he walked away.

(d) April 6th, 2014