They called him "The Little Giant From Little Dixie." Have you any idea how close we came to having this midget as President?

Name
Carl Bert Albert
Birthday
May 10, 1908
Age
91
Died on
Friday, February 4th, 2000
Famous
Confirmed
Friday, February 4th, 2000
Also known as
Carl Albert
Carl Bert Albert
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

 

Guess the Stiff!

He was decorated as a World War I flying ace, won an Academy Award for his screen adaptation of Pygmalion and also wrote 19 novels, but he'll be best remembered for the endearing relationship he shared with Beany.

(d) January 27th, 1997