Word of his passing came just 3 hours before the end of one contest and the start of another. He always was a damned troublemaker.

Name
Alan MacGregor Cranston
Birthday
June 19, 1914
Age
86
Died on
Sunday, December 31st, 2000
Famous
Confirmed
Sunday, December 31st, 2000
Also known as
Alan Cranston
Tags
journalist, senator
Alan MacGregor Cranston
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

 

Guess the Stiff!

He sang to over 220 million people over his lifetime, worked with Billy Graham for over 50 years, and recorded over 500 vocal solos on more than 70 albums. And yet - we had no idea who the fuck he was until we looked him up. Go figure.

(d) April 16th, 2013