Actually, he was neither.

Name
Robert Russell Wise
Birthday
October 2, 1915
Age
80
Died on
Saturday, January 6th, 1996
Famous
Confirmed
Saturday, January 6th, 1996
Also known as
Chubby Wise
Tags
bluegrass, fiddler
Robert Russell Wise
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

Chubby Wise was never played in a game.

 
 

 

Guess the Stiff!

He stormed the beach at Normandy, then killed an attacking enemy soldier with a rock after being seriously wounded. After that, he went on to play Santa Claus in Elmo Saves Christmas, and then died on Christmas Eve. We're not sure how that all fits together, but it's pretty weird.

(d) December 24th, 2012