He wrote detective novels about Navajo Indians. Those must have been riveting.

Name
Anthony Grove Hillerman
Birthday
May 27, 1925
Age
83
Died on
Sunday, October 26th, 2008
Famous
Confirmed
Saturday, October 5th, 2002
Also known as
Tony Hillerman
Tags
author
Anthony Grove Hillerman
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

 

Guess the Stiff!

He was Ireland's version of Jack Kevorkian, claiming to have helped some 50 people to die, and swearing he would kill himself. He went to Thailand to fulfill his promise, but returned upon discovering that euthanasia is illegal there too. Then he died in his sleep. What a schmuck.

(d) December 17th, 1998