Yes - he was a 24 time all-star selection, compiled 3630 hits, and is widely considered the best left fielder of all time, and is in the Hall of Fame. But for OUR money, the fact that he played the harmonica on Hee Haw in 1994 AND made an album of harmonica songs? THAT is what makes someone famous.

Name
Stanislaw Franciszek Musial
Birthday
November 21, 1920
Age
92
Died on
Saturday, January 19th, 2013
Famous
Confirmed
Thursday, April 9th, 2009
Also known as
Stan Musial
Stan the Man
Stanley Frank Musial
Tags
baseball, mlb
Stanislaw Franciszek Musial
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 
 Games Played Lists 
1.The February 2013 Lee Jr.1
2.The 2013 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool202
3.The Georges Dumézil Three Bagger4
4.The August 2012 Lee Jr.2
5.The 2012 Abe Vigoda Taster2
6.The May 2012 Lee Jr.3
7.The Tony Canadeo Three Bagger1
8.The February 2012 Lee Jr.7
9.The 2012 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool61
10.The Paula Newby-Fraser Three Bagger1
11.The Harmon Killebrew Memorial Three Bagger2
12.The August 2011 Lee Jr.4
13.The Babe Ruth Memorial Three Bagger7
14.The May 2011 Lee Jr.4
15.The Dale Earnhardt Memorial Three Bagger5
16.The February 2011 Lee Jr.6
17.The 2011 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool44
18.The Alexandre Dumas Memorial Three-Bagger4
19.The August 2010 Lee Jr.3
20.The Ted Dekker Memorial Three-Bagger2
21.The May 2010 Lee Jr.1
22.The Aleksander Petrovic Memorial Three-Bagger1
23.The February 2010 Lee Jr.4
24.The 2010 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool33
25.The 2009 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool19
26.The 2008 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool9
27.The 2007 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool13
28.The 2006 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool5
29.The 2005 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool5
30.The 2004 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool1
31.The March '03 Lee Jr.1
32.The 2003 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool3
33.The October '02 Lee Jr.2
34.The March '02 Lee Jr.1
35.The 2002 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool5
36.The March '01 Lee Jr.2
37.The 2001 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool3
38.The April '00 Lee Jr.2
39.The 2000 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool2
40.The September '99 Lee Jr.1
41.The March '99 Lee Jr.2
42.The 1999 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool2
43.The 1998 Lee Atwater Invitational Dead Pool2
 
 

 

Guess the Stiff!

tick ... tick ... tick ... tick ...

(d) April 7th, 2012